National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLTNCH1

P107. [If parent respondent has been attending religious services at least a few times a year] [IF P80<7] Does [your teen] attend the same [PARENT CHURCH] as you, a different religious congregation, or does [your teen] not attend religious services?
  1) Same congregation
  2) Different congregation
  3) Does not attend
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same congregation 2380 70.6% 70.6% -.43
Different congregation 190 5.6% 76.3% -.43
Does not attend 267 7.9% 84.2% -.43
Don't know 6 .2% 84.4% 1.7
Refused 2 .1% 84.4% 2.01
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same congregation 68.1%
1158
73.2%
1222
70.6%
2380
Different congregation 5.8%
98
5.5%
92
5.6%
190
Does not attend 9.8%
167
6.0%
100
7.9%
267
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Same congregation 33.6%
208
79.1%
2169
70.7%
2377
Different congregation 3.2%
20
6.2%
170
5.7%
190
Does not attend 18.9%
117
5.4%
148
7.9%
265
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Same congregation 77.2%
807
77.2%
268
86.3%
345
75.7%
620
21.5%
88
80.3%
220
71.3%
2348
Different congregation 8.3%
87
4.9%
17
6.8%
27
3.1%
25
3.2%
13
2.6%
7
5.3%
176
Does not attend 6.3%
66
7.5%
26
4.3%
17
7.4%
61
18.5%
76
4.7%
13
7.9%
259
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share