National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLTNCH2

P108A. [If teen attends religious services but not at the same congregation as parent respondent (or "don't know" or "refused") and parent respondent's spouse/partner attends religious services but not at the same congregation as parent respondent (or "don't know" or "refused") OR if teen attends religious services but not at the same congregation as parent respondent (or "don't know" or "refused") and there is another adult that lives in the household] [IF P107=2, 4, 5 AND (P104>1 OR 0
  1) Spouse/Partner
  2) Other adult
  3) Not/neither
  4) Both Spouse/Partner
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse/Partner 22 .7% .7% -6.92
Other adult 7 .2% .9% -6.92
Not/neither 39 1.2% 2% -6.91
Both Spouse/Partner 1 0% 2% -6.9
Not asked 3301 98% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse/Partner 0.6%
11
0.7%
11
0.7%
22
Other adult 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Not/neither 1.2%
20
1.1%
19
1.2%
39
Both Spouse/Partner 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.9%
1665
98.0%
1636
98.0%
3301
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Spouse/Partner 0.2%
1
0.8%
21
0.7%
22
Other adult 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Not/neither 0.8%
5
1.2%
34
1.2%
39
Both Spouse/Partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.0%
613
97.7%
2680
97.9%
3293
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Spouse/Partner 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
22
Other adult 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not/neither 1.7%
18
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
34
Both Spouse/Partner 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.2%
1016
98.3%
341
97.0%
388
99.1%
812
99.0%
406
98.2%
269
98.1%
3232
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share