National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCHPOL

P117. [IF P80<7] How politically involved is your [PARENT CHURCH]? Is it: [READ LIST]
  1) Very involved
  2) Fairly involved
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very involved, or
  5) Not politically involved
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very involved 483 14.3% 14.3% -.58
Fairly involved 330 9.8% 24.1% -.57
Somewhat 696 20.7% 44.8% -.57
Not very involved, or 379 11.2% 56% -.57
Not politically involved 644 19.1% 75.1% -.57
Don't know 292 8.7% 83.8% 1.37
Refused 21 .6% 84.4% 1.65
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very involved 13.1%
222
15.6%
261
14.3%
483
Fairly involved 9.0%
153
10.6%
177
9.8%
330
Somewhat 21.8%
370
19.5%
326
20.7%
696
Not very involved, or 11.1%
188
11.4%
191
11.2%
379
Not politically involved 19.2%
327
19.0%
317
19.1%
644
Don't know 9.1%
155
8.2%
137
8.7%
292
Refused 0.7%
12
0.5%
9
0.6%
21
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very involved 9.5%
59
15.4%
423
14.3%
482
Fairly involved 5.8%
36
10.7%
294
9.8%
330
Somewhat 11.3%
70
22.8%
625
20.7%
695
Not very involved, or 7.6%
47
12.1%
331
11.2%
378
Not politically involved 13.7%
85
20.3%
557
19.1%
642
Don't know 7.3%
45
9.0%
247
8.7%
292
Refused 0.8%
5
0.6%
16
0.6%
21
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very involved 12.6%
132
6.6%
23
39.3%
157
11.0%
90
7.1%
29
14.2%
39
14.3%
470
Fairly involved 11.6%
121
11.5%
40
11.5%
46
9.5%
78
3.2%
13
9.9%
27
9.9%
325
Somewhat 24.7%
258
23.1%
80
19.5%
78
20.4%
167
8.8%
36
23.4%
64
20.7%
683
Not very involved, or 12.4%
130
16.7%
58
7.0%
28
13.1%
107
6.3%
26
9.5%
26
11.4%
375
Not politically involved 21.2%
222
22.5%
78
12.0%
48
20.3%
166
11.2%
46
25.9%
71
19.2%
631
Don't know 9.2%
96
8.4%
29
7.3%
29
11.2%
92
6.1%
25
4.7%
13
8.6%
284
Refused 0.3%
3
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
21
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share