National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLMINTN

P118. [IF P80<7] Would you say that at your [PARENT CHURCH], ministry to teenagers is a very important priority, a fairly important priority, a somewhat important priority, a low priority, or not a priority at all?
  1) A very important priority
  2) A fairly important priority
  3) A somewhat important priority
  4) A low priority, or
  5) Not a priority at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very important priority 1833 54.4% 54.4% -.46
A fairly important priority 391 11.6% 66% -.45
A somewhat important priority 399 11.8% 77.8% -.45
A low priority, or 111 3.3% 81.1% -.45
Not a priority at all 57 1.7% 82.8% -.45
Don't know 47 1.4% 84.2% 1.64
Refused 7 .2% 84.4% 1.94
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A very important priority 54.5%
926
54.3%
907
54.4%
1833
A fairly important priority 10.8%
184
12.4%
207
11.6%
391
A somewhat important priority 12.4%
210
11.3%
189
11.8%
399
A low priority, or 3.1%
52
3.5%
59
3.3%
111
Not a priority at all 1.6%
27
1.8%
30
1.7%
57
Don't know 1.4%
24
1.4%
23
1.4%
47
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A very important priority 30.0%
186
60.0%
1645
54.5%
1831
A fairly important priority 9.0%
56
12.2%
334
11.6%
390
A somewhat important priority 10.0%
62
12.2%
336
11.8%
398
A low priority, or 2.1%
13
3.5%
97
3.3%
110
Not a priority at all 2.7%
17
1.5%
40
1.7%
57
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.2%
34
1.4%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A very important priority 69.2%
723
51.9%
180
76.5%
306
41.6%
341
23.4%
96
56.2%
154
54.6%
1800
A fairly important priority 10.0%
105
16.4%
57
9.8%
39
15.1%
124
6.6%
27
11.3%
31
11.6%
383
A somewhat important priority 9.1%
95
14.4%
50
8.3%
33
18.6%
152
8.5%
35
10.6%
29
12.0%
394
A low priority, or 2.3%
24
3.5%
12
1.5%
6
5.1%
42
1.7%
7
4.7%
13
3.2%
104
Not a priority at all 0.6%
6
1.7%
6
0.8%
3
3.3%
27
1.7%
7
2.6%
7
1.7%
56
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
2.2%
18
1.7%
7
2.6%
7
1.4%
45
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share