National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLYTHGP

P121. [Does your [PARENT CHURCH] have an organized YOUTH GROUP for teenagers? [PROMPT: "By youth group we mean an organized group of young people that meets regularly for social time together and to learn more about their religious faith."]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 307 9.1% 9.1% -.47
Yes 2454 72.8% 81.9% -.47
Don't know 80 2.4% 84.3% 1.61
Refused 4 .1% 84.4% 1.9
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 9.2%
157
9.0%
150
9.1%
307
Yes 71.7%
1219
74.0%
1235
72.8%
2454
Don't know 2.9%
49
1.9%
31
2.4%
80
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 7.8%
48
9.4%
258
9.1%
306
Yes 43.8%
271
79.5%
2180
72.9%
2451
Don't know 4.5%
28
1.9%
51
2.3%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 8.5%
89
7.2%
25
9.3%
37
10.1%
83
6.3%
26
13.1%
36
9.0%
296
Yes 81.8%
855
81.3%
282
86.5%
346
71.8%
588
34.4%
141
72.6%
199
73.2%
2411
Don't know 1.7%
18
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
4.2%
34
2.9%
12
2.2%
6
2.4%
78
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share