National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLYTHM1

P119. [IF P80<7] Does your [PARENT CHURCH] have a designated youth minister or youth leader for the teenagers of your [PARENT CHURCH], or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 552 16.4% 16.4% -.5
Yes 2152 63.9% 80.2% -.49
Don't know 136 4% 84.3% 1.54
Refused 5 .1% 84.4% 1.83
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 16.5%
280
16.3%
272
16.4%
552
Yes 63.1%
1072
64.7%
1080
63.9%
2152
Don't know 4.2%
72
3.8%
64
4.0%
136
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 12.6%
78
17.2%
473
16.4%
551
Yes 38.0%
235
69.7%
1913
63.9%
2148
Don't know 5.5%
34
3.7%
102
4.0%
136
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 15.6%
163
20.5%
71
15.5%
62
16.7%
137
10.5%
43
22.3%
61
16.3%
537
Yes 74.1%
774
66.9%
232
78.3%
313
61.7%
505
29.5%
121
62.8%
172
64.2%
2117
Don't know 2.4%
25
2.0%
7
3.3%
13
7.7%
63
3.7%
15
2.9%
8
4.0%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share