National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLYTHM2

P120.[If parent respondent has been attending at least a few times a year AND their church has a designated youth minister or youth leader][IF P119=1] Are they a full-time, part-time, or volunteer youth minister or leader?
  1) Full time
  2) Part time
  3) Volunteer
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 1004 29.8% 29.8% -.84
Part time 307 9.1% 38.9% -.84
Volunteer 662 19.6% 58.5% -.83
Don't know 179 5.3% 63.9% .78
Not asked 1218 36.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full time 29.2%
496
30.4%
508
29.8%
1004
Part time 9.1%
154
9.2%
153
9.1%
307
Volunteer 19.5%
332
19.8%
330
19.6%
662
Don't know 5.3%
90
5.3%
89
5.3%
179
Not asked 36.9%
628
35.3%
590
36.1%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Full time 15.3%
95
33.1%
909
29.9%
1004
Part time 5.2%
32
10.0%
275
9.1%
307
Volunteer 12.4%
77
21.2%
581
19.6%
658
Don't know 5.0%
31
5.4%
148
5.3%
179
Not asked 62.0%
384
30.3%
830
36.1%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Full time 43.0%
449
34.6%
120
42.3%
169
19.5%
160
12.2%
50
14.6%
40
30.0%
988
Part time 8.9%
93
12.4%
43
9.3%
37
10.9%
89
3.4%
14
10.2%
28
9.2%
304
Volunteer 18.4%
192
17.3%
60
20.3%
81
23.6%
193
9.3%
38
31.8%
87
19.8%
651
Don't know 3.8%
40
2.6%
9
6.5%
26
7.7%
63
4.6%
19
6.2%
17
5.3%
174
Not asked 25.9%
271
33.1%
115
21.8%
87
38.3%
314
70.5%
289
37.2%
102
35.8%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share