National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PMONTV

P4. How much do you monitor (your teen)'s television and movie watching? (READ LIST)
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 894 26.5% 26.5% -.08
Usually 1230 36.5% 63% -.06
Sometimes 791 23.5% 86.5% -.03
Rarely 278 8.2% 94.7% -.01
Never 169 5% 99.8% .02
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 19.4
Refused 3 .1% 100% 22.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 24.5%
417
28.6%
477
26.5%
894
Usually 36.9%
627
36.1%
603
36.5%
1230
Sometimes 25.4%
432
21.5%
359
23.5%
791
Rarely 7.9%
135
8.6%
143
8.2%
278
Never 5.0%
85
5.0%
84
5.0%
169
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 21.5%
133
27.7%
760
26.6%
893
Usually 29.7%
184
38.0%
1043
36.5%
1227
Sometimes 28.8%
178
22.3%
611
23.5%
789
Rarely 11.0%
68
7.7%
210
8.3%
278
Never 8.6%
53
4.2%
114
5.0%
167
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 30.8%
322
20.5%
71
26.8%
107
26.6%
218
21.0%
86
24.1%
66
26.4%
870
Usually 38.2%
399
45.5%
158
29.3%
117
36.3%
297
28.0%
115
43.4%
119
36.6%
1205
Sometimes 20.2%
211
20.2%
70
32.0%
128
23.7%
194
30.0%
123
18.6%
51
23.6%
777
Rarely 6.4%
67
11.0%
38
6.0%
24
8.5%
70
10.7%
44
9.5%
26
8.2%
269
Never 4.2%
44
2.9%
10
5.8%
23
4.6%
38
9.5%
39
4.4%
12
5.0%
166
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share