National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLYGASK

P124. How much, if at all, have you encouraged [your teen] to participate in a religious youth group?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1382 41% 41% -.09
Some 886 26.3% 67.3% -.08
A little 508 15.1% 82.4% -.06
None 574 17% 99.4% -.05
Don't know 13 .4% 99.8% 12.29
Refused 7 .2% 100% 14.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 39.3%
668
42.8%
714
41.0%
1382
Some 26.6%
452
26.0%
434
26.3%
886
A little 15.4%
261
14.8%
247
15.1%
508
None 17.9%
304
16.2%
270
17.0%
574
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
13
Refused 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 18.6%
115
46.1%
1265
41.0%
1380
Some 22.3%
138
27.2%
747
26.3%
885
A little 21.0%
130
13.7%
377
15.1%
507
None 37.0%
229
12.4%
341
17.0%
570
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
9
0.4%
13
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 55.1%
576
44.7%
155
58.8%
235
26.7%
219
14.4%
59
41.6%
114
41.2%
1358
Some 26.3%
275
28.8%
100
23.3%
93
30.0%
246
19.5%
80
24.8%
68
26.2%
862
A little 9.8%
102
13.5%
47
9.0%
36
20.5%
168
23.2%
95
15.3%
42
14.9%
490
None 8.4%
88
11.8%
41
8.3%
33
22.2%
182
42.0%
172
17.9%
49
17.1%
565
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share