National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PPOLITIC

P128-P139 TEXT: I only have a few questions left, and then we'll be done with your part of the survey. Can you tell me: P139. When it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as…[READ LIST]\V
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative, or
  6) Haven't you thought much about this?
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 194 5.8% 5.8% -.15
Somewhat liberal 442 13.1% 18.9% -.14
Middle of the road 750 22.3% 41.1% -.13
Somewhat conservative 676 20.1% 61.2% -.12
Very conservative, or 375 11.1% 72.3% -.11
Haven't you thought much about this? 884 26.2% 98.5% -.1
Don't know 32 .9% 99.5% 7.82
Refused 17 .5% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 5.9%
100
5.6%
94
5.8%
194
Somewhat liberal 12.8%
217
13.5%
225
13.1%
442
Middle of the road 22.5%
382
22.0%
368
22.3%
750
Somewhat conservative 21.6%
368
18.4%
308
20.1%
676
Very conservative, or 10.9%
185
11.4%
190
11.1%
375
Haven't you thought much about this? 24.7%
420
27.8%
464
26.2%
884
Don't know 1.0%
17
0.9%
15
0.9%
32
Refused 0.6%
11
0.4%
6
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very liberal 9.4%
58
4.9%
135
5.7%
193
Somewhat liberal 17.3%
107
12.2%
335
13.1%
442
Middle of the road 22.6%
140
22.2%
609
22.3%
749
Somewhat conservative 15.8%
98
21.0%
576
20.0%
674
Very conservative, or 5.7%
35
12.4%
339
11.1%
374
Haven't you thought much about this? 28.1%
174
25.8%
707
26.2%
881
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.0%
27
1.0%
32
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
15
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very liberal 3.7%
39
3.7%
13
7.8%
31
5.1%
42
10.5%
43
8.8%
24
5.8%
192
Somewhat liberal 7.7%
80
17.9%
62
11.8%
47
12.2%
100
18.0%
74
24.1%
66
13.0%
429
Middle of the road 19.8%
207
30.8%
107
14.3%
57
26.6%
218
21.5%
88
20.4%
56
22.2%
733
Somewhat conservative 23.1%
241
25.1%
87
16.8%
67
17.3%
142
15.9%
65
21.9%
60
20.1%
662
Very conservative, or 19.2%
201
7.8%
27
9.0%
36
8.1%
66
4.9%
20
8.8%
24
11.4%
374
Haven't you thought much about this? 25.5%
266
14.1%
49
38.5%
154
29.3%
240
28.0%
115
12.0%
33
26.0%
857
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.2%
10
0.7%
3
1.8%
5
1.0%
32
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
2.2%
6
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share