National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKSCH

P128. TEXT: I only have a few questions left, and then we'll be done with your part of the survey. Can you tell me: Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3253 96.5% 96.5% -.05
Yes 109 3.2% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 18.77
Refused 5 .1% 100% 21.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.9%
1647
96.2%
1606
96.5%
3253
Yes 2.8%
47
3.7%
62
3.2%
109
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 96.6%
598
96.5%
2647
96.5%
3245
Yes 2.7%
17
3.4%
92
3.2%
109
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 96.7%
1011
96.5%
335
94.3%
377
97.6%
799
96.3%
395
96.4%
264
96.5%
3181
Yes 3.2%
33
3.5%
12
5.3%
21
2.3%
19
2.7%
11
3.6%
10
3.2%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share