National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PMONWEB

P5. How much do you monitor (your teen)'s Internet use: always, usually, sometimes, rarely, or never, or does (your teen) not have access to the Internet?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Does not have access to Internet
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 861 25.5% 25.5% -.11
Usually 736 21.8% 47.4% -.09
Sometimes 608 18% 65.4% -.07
Rarely 253 7.5% 72.9% -.05
Never 229 6.8% 79.7% -.03
Does not have access to Internet 667 19.8% 99.5% -.02
Don't know 12 .4% 99.9% 13.94
Refused 4 .1% 100% 15.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 25.1%
427
26.0%
434
25.5%
861
Usually 23.0%
391
20.7%
345
21.8%
736
Sometimes 18.7%
318
17.4%
290
18.0%
608
Rarely 6.6%
113
8.4%
140
7.5%
253
Never 6.2%
106
7.4%
123
6.8%
229
Does not have access to Internet 19.8%
337
19.8%
330
19.8%
667
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 18.7%
116
27.1%
744
25.6%
860
Usually 17.4%
108
22.9%
627
21.9%
735
Sometimes 19.4%
120
17.7%
485
18.0%
605
Rarely 9.7%
60
7.0%
192
7.5%
252
Never 10.2%
63
6.1%
166
6.8%
229
Does not have access to Internet 24.1%
149
18.8%
516
19.8%
665
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
10
0.4%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 30.0%
313
23.1%
80
23.0%
92
24.5%
201
19.8%
81
26.6%
73
25.5%
840
Usually 23.5%
246
25.6%
89
12.8%
51
24.7%
202
17.3%
71
22.3%
61
21.9%
720
Sometimes 16.3%
170
25.9%
90
14.5%
58
17.8%
146
19.3%
79
20.8%
57
18.2%
600
Rarely 6.0%
63
9.2%
32
4.0%
16
7.4%
61
10.7%
44
11.7%
32
7.5%
248
Never 5.5%
57
5.5%
19
7.8%
31
6.1%
50
10.2%
42
8.0%
22
6.7%
221
Does not have access to Internet 18.4%
192
9.8%
34
37.3%
149
19.3%
158
22.0%
90
10.2%
28
19.8%
651
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share