National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKUNEM

P128. TEXT: I only have a few questions left, and then we'll be done with your part of the survey. Can you tell me: Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3303 98% 98% -.05
Yes 59 1.8% 99.8% -.02
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 18.77
Refused 5 .1% 100% 21.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.9%
1664
98.1%
1639
98.0%
3303
Yes 1.8%
30
1.7%
29
1.8%
59
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 97.3%
602
98.2%
2693
98.0%
3295
Yes 2.1%
13
1.7%
46
1.8%
59
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 98.9%
1034
98.6%
342
97.8%
391
97.4%
798
96.8%
397
98.5%
270
98.1%
3232
Yes 1.0%
10
1.4%
5
1.8%
7
2.4%
20
2.2%
9
1.5%
4
1.7%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share