National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKSPFUL

P130. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner][IF P2C<3] Is your spouse/partner working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Full-time
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 434 12.9% 12.9% -.63
Yes 1982 58.8% 71.7% -.63
Don't know 5 .1% 71.8% 1.1
Refused 4 .1% 72% 1.35
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.1%
222
12.7%
212
12.9%
434
Yes 58.4%
992
59.3%
990
58.8%
1982
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 14.2%
88
12.6%
346
12.9%
434
Yes 49.9%
309
60.8%
1669
58.8%
1978
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 13.3%
139
9.2%
32
10.5%
42
12.8%
105
15.9%
65
13.5%
37
12.7%
420
Yes 64.4%
673
66.0%
229
41.8%
167
61.7%
505
47.6%
195
63.9%
175
59.0%
1944
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share