National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKSPRET

P130. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner][IF P2C<3] Is your spouse/partner working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Retired
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2342 69.5% 69.5% -.63
Yes 74 2.2% 71.7% -.63
Don't know 5 .1% 71.8% 1.1
Refused 4 .1% 72% 1.35
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.0%
1173
70.0%
1169
69.5%
2342
Yes 2.4%
41
2.0%
33
2.2%
74
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 61.9%
383
71.3%
1955
69.5%
2338
Yes 2.3%
14
2.2%
60
2.2%
74
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 75.1%
785
72.3%
251
49.5%
198
73.1%
599
61.0%
250
75.9%
208
69.5%
2291
Yes 2.6%
27
2.9%
10
2.8%
11
1.3%
11
2.4%
10
1.5%
4
2.2%
73
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share