National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKSPOTH

P130. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner][IF P2C<3] Is your spouse/partner working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, or something else?[RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Something else
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2327 69.1% 69.1% -.63
Yes 89 2.6% 71.7% -.63
Don't know 5 .1% 71.8% 1.1
Refused 4 .1% 72% 1.35
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.2%
1176
68.9%
1151
69.1%
2327
Yes 2.2%
38
3.1%
51
2.6%
89
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 60.1%
372
71.1%
1951
69.1%
2323
Yes 4.0%
25
2.3%
64
2.6%
89
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 75.0%
784
73.5%
255
49.0%
196
72.2%
591
60.0%
246
75.2%
206
69.1%
2278
Yes 2.7%
28
1.7%
6
3.3%
13
2.3%
19
3.4%
14
2.2%
6
2.6%
86
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share