National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMWHERE

P7A1A. Now I am going to read you a list of things some parents think are important and others do not. Please tell me how important or not each is to you. How important or not important is it to you to know WHERE (your teen) is and WHO (he/she) is WITH at all times?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 2479 73.6% 73.6% -.04
Very 818 24.3% 97.8% .01
Somewhat 63 1.9% 99.7% .05
Not very 6 .2% 99.9% .1
Not important at all 2 .1% 99.9% .15
Refused 2 .1% 100% 41.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 70.1%
1192
77.1%
1287
73.6%
2479
Very 26.7%
454
21.8%
364
24.3%
818
Somewhat 2.8%
47
1.0%
16
1.9%
63
Not very 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 70.3%
435
74.4%
2040
73.6%
2475
Very 26.7%
165
23.7%
650
24.2%
815
Somewhat 2.6%
16
1.7%
46
1.8%
62
Not very 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 77.4%
809
75.8%
263
75.8%
303
69.5%
569
67.1%
275
75.9%
208
73.7%
2427
Very 20.8%
217
22.5%
78
22.5%
90
28.7%
235
29.5%
121
20.4%
56
24.2%
797
Somewhat 1.8%
19
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
1.5%
12
2.4%
10
3.3%
9
1.9%
61
Not very 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share