National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMFRND

P7A1C. Now I am going to read you a list of things some parents think are important and others do not. Please tell me how important or not each is to you. How important or not important is it to you to have a lot of say-so about (your teen)'s friends and activities?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1628 48.3% 48.3% -.07
Very 1393 41.3% 89.6% -.05
Somewhat 308 9.1% 98.8% -.02
Not very 23 .7% 99.5% 0
Not important at all 8 .2% 99.7% .02
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 17.29
Refused 4 .1% 100% 19.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 47.2%
802
49.5%
826
48.3%
1628
Very 42.7%
726
39.9%
667
41.3%
1393
Somewhat 9.1%
155
9.2%
153
9.1%
308
Not very 0.5%
9
0.8%
14
0.7%
23
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 43.5%
269
49.4%
1354
48.3%
1623
Very 42.8%
265
41.0%
1126
41.4%
1391
Somewhat 11.8%
73
8.5%
234
9.1%
307
Not very 1.1%
7
0.6%
16
0.7%
23
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 51.5%
538
45.8%
159
59.3%
237
45.1%
369
41.0%
168
45.6%
125
48.4%
1596
Very 40.3%
421
42.1%
146
33.8%
135
44.1%
361
44.4%
182
41.2%
113
41.2%
1358
Somewhat 7.6%
79
10.1%
35
6.5%
26
9.3%
76
13.2%
54
11.7%
32
9.2%
302
Not very 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share