National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PETHOTH2

P134B. What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? Or Something else. [PROMPT: "That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian-American, Pacific Islander, American Indian, or of mixed race?" (If they say "human," ask: "Would you mind telling us your ethnicity?)]:[DO NOT READ LIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 261 7.7% 7.7% -3.06
Yes 64 1.9% 9.6% -3.06
Don't know 1 0% 9.7% -.43
Not asked 3044 90.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.1%
137
7.4%
124
7.7%
261
Yes 1.6%
28
2.2%
36
1.9%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.3%
1535
90.4%
1509
90.3%
3044
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 7.9%
49
7.7%
212
7.8%
261
Yes 1.8%
11
1.9%
53
1.9%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.3%
559
90.3%
2477
90.3%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.4%
46
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.9%
171
5.6%
23
4.0%
11
7.7%
254
Yes 1.8%
19
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
31
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.9%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.8%
980
98.6%
342
100.0%
400
75.2%
616
92.2%
378
95.6%
262
90.4%
2978
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share