National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PETHAFR

P134C. What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? African [PROMPT: "That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian-American, Pacific Islander, American Indian, or of mixed race?" (If they say "human," ask: "Would you mind telling us your ethnicity?)]:[DO NOT READ LIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 333 9.9% 9.9% -2.99
Yes 6 .2% 10.1% -2.98
Don't know 6 .2% 10.2% -.4
Refused 2 .1% 10.3% -.03
Not asked 3023 89.7% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 9.3%
158
10.5%
175
9.9%
333
Yes 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 90.3%
1535
89.1%
1488
89.7%
3023
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 8.4%
52
10.2%
280
9.9%
332
Yes 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 90.8%
562
89.5%
2454
89.7%
3016
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.9%
20
2.9%
10
60.5%
242
2.1%
17
8.0%
33
4.0%
11
10.1%
333
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.0%
1024
96.5%
335
37.3%
149
97.9%
802
91.5%
375
96.0%
263
89.5%
2948
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share