National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PETHVIET

P134D. What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? Vietnamese descent [PROMPT: "That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian-American, Pacific Islander, American Indian, or of mixed race?" (If they say "human," ask: "Would you mind telling us your ethnicity?)]:[DO NOT READ LIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 37 1.1% 1.1% -8.9
Yes 5 .1% 1.2% -8.89
Not asked 3328 98.8% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.2%
20
1.0%
17
1.1%
37
Yes 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not asked 98.6%
1676
98.9%
1652
98.8%
3328
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.5%
9
1.0%
28
1.1%
37
Yes 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 98.4%
609
98.8%
2711
98.8%
3320
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
2.0%
8
1.8%
5
1.0%
34
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.4%
1039
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
98.0%
803
97.8%
401
97.4%
267
98.8%
3256
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share