National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCITIZEN

P137A. [If parent respondent was not born in the United States][IF P137=0] Were you born a U.S. citizen in another country, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 278 8.2% 8.2% -2.9
Yes 81 2.4% 10.7% -2.89
Don't know 2 .1% 10.7% -.37
Not asked 3009 89.3% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.4%
142
8.1%
136
8.2%
278
Yes 2.1%
35
2.8%
46
2.4%
81
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 89.5%
1522
89.0%
1487
89.3%
3009
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 9.7%
60
7.9%
217
8.2%
277
Yes 2.9%
18
2.3%
63
2.4%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 87.4%
541
89.7%
2461
89.3%
3002
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.2%
44
3.2%
11
2.5%
10
16.8%
138
10.0%
41
9.9%
27
8.2%
271
Yes 2.0%
21
1.7%
6
0.5%
2
3.5%
29
3.4%
14
2.6%
7
2.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 93.8%
980
95.1%
330
97.0%
388
79.4%
650
86.6%
355
87.6%
240
89.3%
2943
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share