National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSPNATIV

P138. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner][IF P2C<3] Was your spouse/partner born in the United States, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 275 8.2% 8.2% -.63
Yes 2149 63.8% 71.9% -.62
Don't know 1 0% 72% 1.11
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.6%
130
8.7%
145
8.2%
275
Yes 64.2%
1092
63.3%
1057
63.8%
2149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 7.9%
49
8.2%
226
8.2%
275
Yes 56.7%
351
65.4%
1794
63.8%
2145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 5.6%
58
2.3%
8
2.3%
9
17.2%
141
7.1%
29
9.5%
26
8.2%
271
Yes 72.5%
758
72.9%
253
50.5%
202
57.1%
468
56.8%
233
68.2%
187
63.8%
2101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share