National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSPEDUC1

P141. [If parent respondent is married or living with a partner][IF P2C<3] How much schooling has your spouse/partner had? Is it less than 12th grade, a high school degree, or education beyond high school?
  1) Less than 12th grade
  2) Completed High School
  3) Beyond High School
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 12th grade 213 6.3% 6.3% -.63
Completed High School 625 18.5% 24.9% -.63
Beyond High School 1580 46.9% 71.8% -.63
Don't know 6 .2% 71.9% 1.1
Refused 1 0% 72% 1.35
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 5.7%
97
6.9%
116
6.3%
213
Completed High School 18.1%
308
19.0%
317
18.5%
625
Beyond High School 47.8%
813
45.9%
767
46.9%
1580
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 6.6%
41
6.3%
172
6.3%
213
Completed High School 17.3%
107
18.8%
516
18.5%
623
Beyond High School 40.5%
251
48.4%
1327
46.9%
1578
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 7.1%
74
2.3%
8
4.8%
19
9.6%
79
6.6%
27
1.1%
3
6.4%
210
Completed High School 22.8%
238
13.8%
48
17.3%
69
19.9%
163
15.9%
65
9.5%
26
18.5%
609
Beyond High School 48.2%
504
58.8%
204
30.3%
121
44.7%
366
41.5%
170
66.8%
183
47.0%
1548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share