National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PINCOME1

P142. In studies like this, households are sometimes grouped by income. Can you tell me, is your total household income before taxes: [READ LIST][INTERVIEWER:IF DK: PROMPT: "Can you make a guess?" IF REFUSED: PROMPT: "Remember, your answers are totally confidential, and we don't need to know an exact income, just a general category. It would really help us outů"[WAIT FOR YES OR NO BEFORE READING ANSWER CATEGORIES]
  1) Less than $40,000
  2) More than $40,000
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $40,000 1213 36% 36% -.18
More than $40,000 2050 60.8% 96.8% -.18
Don't know 30 .9% 97.7% 4.98
Refused 77 2.3% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $40,000 35.0%
595
37.0%
618
36.0%
1213
More than $40,000 62.0%
1054
59.6%
996
60.8%
2050
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.8%
14
0.9%
30
Refused 2.1%
35
2.5%
42
2.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Less than $40,000 42.0%
260
34.6%
948
35.9%
1208
More than $40,000 55.4%
343
62.1%
1704
60.9%
2047
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
27
0.9%
30
Refused 2.1%
13
2.3%
64
2.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Less than $40,000 37.7%
394
20.2%
70
55.0%
220
33.0%
270
42.0%
172
19.7%
54
35.8%
1180
More than $40,000 60.2%
629
77.8%
270
40.5%
162
63.2%
518
55.6%
228
75.5%
207
61.1%
2014
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.6%
13
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
28
Refused 1.6%
17
1.7%
6
3.0%
12
2.2%
18
1.7%
7
4.7%
13
2.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share