National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PINCOME2

P142A. [If household income is less than $40,000][IF P142=1] Would you say it was: [READ LIST] IF THEY OFFER $20,000 OR $30,000, PUT THEM IN THE LOWEST APPLICABLE CATEGORY](PROMPT: "Remember, your answers are totally confidential, and we don't need to know your exact income, just a general category. It would really help us outů"[WAIT FOR YES OR NO BEFORE READING ANSWER CATEGORIES])
  1) Between $30,000 and $40,000
  2) Between $20,000 and $30,000
  3) Between $10,000 and $20,000, or
  4) Less than $10,000
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Between $30,000 and $40,000 440 13.1% 13.1% -1.36
Between $20,000 and $30,000 398 11.8% 24.9% -1.36
Between $10,000 and $20,000, or 234 6.9% 31.8% -1.35
Less than $10,000 114 3.4% 35.2% -1.35
Don't know 16 .5% 35.7% .27
Refused 11 .3% 36% .51
Not asked 2157 64% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Between $30,000 and $40,000 12.7%
216
13.4%
224
13.1%
440
Between $20,000 and $30,000 11.5%
195
12.2%
203
11.8%
398
Between $10,000 and $20,000, or 6.7%
114
7.2%
120
6.9%
234
Less than $10,000 3.4%
57
3.4%
57
3.4%
114
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.5%
16
Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
11
Not asked 65.0%
1105
63.0%
1052
64.0%
2157
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Between $30,000 and $40,000 12.1%
75
13.2%
363
13.0%
438
Between $20,000 and $30,000 14.9%
92
11.1%
304
11.8%
396
Between $10,000 and $20,000, or 8.9%
55
6.5%
178
6.9%
233
Less than $10,000 5.2%
32
3.0%
82
3.4%
114
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
12
0.5%
16
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
9
0.3%
11
Not asked 58.0%
359
65.4%
1795
64.1%
2154
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Between $30,000 and $40,000 15.3%
160
8.6%
30
18.3%
73
12.0%
98
12.4%
51
5.1%
14
12.9%
426
Between $20,000 and $30,000 12.2%
128
7.2%
25
17.3%
69
10.4%
85
14.9%
61
6.9%
19
11.7%
387
Between $10,000 and $20,000, or 7.0%
73
4.0%
14
10.8%
43
6.1%
50
8.3%
34
5.1%
14
6.9%
228
Less than $10,000 2.4%
25
0.3%
1
7.3%
29
3.7%
30
5.4%
22
2.2%
6
3.4%
113
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked 62.3%
651
79.8%
277
45.0%
180
67.0%
549
58.0%
238
80.3%
220
64.2%
2115
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share