National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMTNSPR

P7A2G. Now I am going to read you a list of things some parents think are important and others do not. Please tell me how important or not each is to you. How important or not important is it to you that (your teen) participates in sports?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 477 14.2% 14.2% -.11
Very 922 27.4% 41.5% -.09
Somewhat 1111 33% 74.5% -.08
Not very 492 14.6% 89.1% -.06
Not important at all 346 10.3% 99.3% -.05
Don't know 16 .5% 99.8% 11.84
Refused 6 .2% 100% 13.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 16.4%
278
11.9%
199
14.2%
477
Very 27.5%
467
27.2%
455
27.4%
922
Somewhat 32.7%
556
33.2%
555
33.0%
1111
Not very 12.9%
220
16.3%
272
14.6%
492
Not important at all 9.8%
166
10.8%
180
10.3%
346
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.5%
16
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 14.2%
88
14.1%
388
14.2%
476
Very 23.6%
146
28.1%
772
27.3%
918
Somewhat 30.7%
190
33.5%
919
33.0%
1109
Not very 16.6%
103
14.1%
388
14.6%
491
Not important at all 14.2%
88
9.4%
258
10.3%
346
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
13
0.5%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 12.2%
128
14.1%
49
16.0%
64
18.1%
148
12.2%
50
11.7%
32
14.3%
471
Very 24.9%
260
29.1%
101
27.0%
108
32.6%
267
21.0%
86
24.5%
67
27.0%
889
Somewhat 35.5%
371
33.4%
116
34.8%
139
30.5%
250
31.0%
127
33.6%
92
33.2%
1095
Not very 16.1%
168
14.7%
51
10.3%
41
11.7%
96
17.1%
70
19.0%
52
14.5%
478
Not important at all 10.2%
107
7.8%
27
11.5%
46
6.8%
56
18.0%
74
10.9%
30
10.3%
340
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share