National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POWN

P146. Do you own your current home, rent your current home, or have some other arrangement?
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  3) Other
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own 2409 71.5% 71.5% -.14
Rent 799 23.7% 95.2% -.13
Other 103 3.1% 98.2% -.12
Don't know 34 1% 99.3% 7.04
Refused 25 .7% 100% 8.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Own 72.2%
1228
70.7%
1181
71.5%
2409
Rent 23.3%
396
24.1%
403
23.7%
799
Other 2.9%
50
3.2%
53
3.1%
103
Don't know 0.9%
16
1.1%
18
1.0%
34
Refused 0.6%
10
0.9%
15
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Own 66.7%
413
72.6%
1991
71.5%
2404
Rent 26.8%
166
23.0%
630
23.7%
796
Other 4.0%
25
2.8%
78
3.1%
103
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.0%
27
1.0%
34
Refused 1.3%
8
0.6%
17
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Own 73.7%
770
84.1%
292
58.5%
234
69.7%
571
68.0%
279
79.6%
218
71.7%
2364
Rent 21.2%
222
11.2%
39
37.3%
149
26.0%
213
25.6%
105
17.2%
47
23.5%
775
Other 3.4%
36
3.5%
12
2.0%
8
2.9%
24
3.4%
14
2.2%
6
3.0%
100
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
32
Refused 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share