National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PDEBT

P146A. Given the current state of the economy, people are finding themselves in different financial situations. All things considered, would you say that currently your family is in debt, just breaking even, do you have SOME savings and assets, or do you have A LOT of savings and assets?
  1) Debt
  2) Just breaking even
  3) Some savings and assets
  4) A lot of savings and assets
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Debt 734 21.8% 21.8% -.16
Just breaking even 1024 30.4% 52.2% -.15
Some savings and assets 1225 36.4% 88.5% -.14
A lot of savings and assets 313 9.3% 97.8% -.14
Don't know 25 .7% 98.5% 6.07
Refused 49 1.5% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Debt 21.7%
369
21.9%
365
21.8%
734
Just breaking even 30.1%
511
30.7%
513
30.4%
1024
Some savings and assets 36.5%
620
36.2%
605
36.4%
1225
A lot of savings and assets 9.6%
164
8.9%
149
9.3%
313
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.7%
12
0.7%
25
Refused 1.4%
23
1.6%
26
1.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Debt 24.4%
151
21.2%
582
21.8%
733
Just breaking even 32.1%
199
30.0%
823
30.4%
1022
Some savings and assets 32.0%
198
37.3%
1023
36.3%
1221
A lot of savings and assets 9.9%
61
9.2%
252
9.3%
313
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.7%
20
0.7%
25
Refused 0.8%
5
1.6%
43
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Debt 23.7%
248
17.6%
61
24.8%
99
20.0%
164
22.9%
94
19.0%
52
21.8%
718
Just breaking even 32.6%
341
18.2%
63
38.5%
154
30.5%
250
31.7%
130
22.3%
61
30.3%
999
Some savings and assets 34.9%
365
46.4%
161
28.5%
114
38.2%
313
32.4%
133
40.5%
111
36.3%
1197
A lot of savings and assets 7.0%
73
15.3%
53
4.5%
18
9.9%
81
11.0%
45
14.6%
40
9.4%
310
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
0.7%
24
Refused 1.1%
11
2.0%
7
2.5%
10
1.1%
9
0.7%
3
2.6%
7
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share