National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMTALK3

Y5. [If teen rarely or never talks to mother about personal subjects or answered "don't know" or "refused"][IF Y3>3] How EASY OR HARD would it be for you to talk with your [MOTHER NAME] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking?[READ LIST]
  1) Very hard
  2) Somewhat hard
  3) Not very hard
  4) Fairly easy
  5) Very easy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 117 3.5% 3.5% -2.26
Somewhat hard 213 6.3% 9.8% -2.26
Not very hard 96 2.8% 12.6% -2.25
Fairly easy 63 1.9% 14.5% -2.25
Very easy 65 1.9% 16.4% -2.25
Don't know 4 .1% 16.6% -.16
Refused 2 .1% 16.6% .14
Not asked 2810 83.4% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 3.6%
62
3.3%
55
3.5%
117
Somewhat hard 7.7%
131
4.9%
82
6.3%
213
Not very hard 4.2%
71
1.5%
25
2.8%
96
Fairly easy 2.4%
41
1.3%
22
1.9%
63
Very easy 2.6%
45
1.2%
20
1.9%
65
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 79.1%
1345
87.7%
1465
83.4%
2810
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 4.4%
27
3.3%
90
3.5%
117
Somewhat hard 8.7%
54
5.8%
159
6.3%
213
Not very hard 4.5%
28
2.5%
68
2.9%
96
Fairly easy 2.9%
18
1.6%
45
1.9%
63
Very easy 3.6%
22
1.5%
42
1.9%
64
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 75.8%
469
85.1%
2334
83.4%
2803
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 3.3%
34
2.9%
10
5.0%
20
3.1%
25
4.4%
18
3.6%
10
3.6%
117
Somewhat hard 5.8%
61
7.8%
27
2.8%
11
6.3%
52
8.0%
33
8.4%
23
6.3%
207
Not very hard 3.0%
31
2.6%
9
2.0%
8
2.7%
22
4.4%
18
2.6%
7
2.9%
95
Fairly easy 1.6%
17
2.6%
9
0.8%
3
2.0%
16
3.4%
14
1.1%
3
1.9%
62
Very easy 2.1%
22
1.7%
6
2.0%
8
1.7%
14
3.2%
13
0.7%
2
2.0%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 84.2%
880
82.4%
286
87.3%
349
84.0%
688
76.3%
313
82.8%
227
83.2%
2743
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share