National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMHUG

Y6. How often, if at all, does your [MOTHER NAME][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Hug you.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1741 51.7% 51.7% -.22
Fairly often 636 18.9% 70.5% -.22
Sometimes 555 16.5% 87% -.21
Rarely 198 5.9% 92.9% -.21
Never 88 2.6% 95.5% -.2
Don't know 4 .1% 95.6% 3.56
Refused 3 .1% 95.7% 4.1
Not asked 145 4.3% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 46.5%
790
56.9%
951
51.7%
1741
Fairly often 21.6%
368
16.0%
268
18.9%
636
Sometimes 17.2%
293
15.7%
262
16.5%
555
Rarely 6.4%
109
5.3%
89
5.9%
198
Never 3.1%
52
2.2%
36
2.6%
88
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 4.9%
83
3.7%
62
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 40.5%
251
54.2%
1486
51.7%
1737
Fairly often 19.4%
120
18.8%
515
18.9%
635
Sometimes 20.8%
129
15.5%
424
16.4%
553
Rarely 7.1%
44
5.6%
153
5.9%
197
Never 6.1%
38
1.8%
50
2.6%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 5.8%
36
4.0%
109
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 55.8%
583
54.8%
190
49.0%
196
50.7%
415
41.5%
170
54.4%
149
51.7%
1703
Fairly often 19.4%
203
20.5%
71
13.5%
54
19.4%
159
17.8%
73
23.0%
63
18.9%
623
Sometimes 13.2%
138
13.5%
47
24.0%
96
17.5%
143
20.0%
82
12.0%
33
16.4%
539
Rarely 5.6%
59
4.9%
17
5.3%
21
6.2%
51
8.5%
35
4.4%
12
5.9%
195
Never 1.9%
20
2.0%
7
3.3%
13
2.1%
17
6.3%
26
1.5%
4
2.6%
87
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
4.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.3%
9
4.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share