National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMHANG

Y9. How often, if at all, do you and your [MOTHER NAME] just have fun hanging out and doing things together?[MAY INCLUDE OTHERS, NOT ONLY THE TWO][READ LIST]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 702 20.8% 20.8% -.22
Fairly often 970 28.8% 49.6% -.22
Sometimes 1108 32.9% 82.5% -.21
Rarely 343 10.2% 92.7% -.21
Never 98 2.9% 95.6% -.2
Don't know 1 0% 95.6% 3.58
Refused 3 .1% 95.7% 4.12
Not asked 145 4.3% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 16.6%
282
25.1%
420
20.8%
702
Fairly often 26.8%
456
30.8%
514
28.8%
970
Sometimes 36.2%
615
29.5%
493
32.9%
1108
Rarely 11.6%
197
8.7%
146
10.2%
343
Never 3.8%
64
2.0%
34
2.9%
98
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 4.9%
83
3.7%
62
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 15.8%
98
21.9%
600
20.8%
698
Fairly often 25.4%
157
29.6%
812
28.8%
969
Sometimes 34.1%
211
32.6%
895
32.9%
1106
Rarely 12.9%
80
9.6%
262
10.2%
342
Never 6.0%
37
2.2%
61
2.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 5.8%
36
4.0%
109
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 21.2%
222
18.7%
65
30.0%
120
20.0%
164
16.1%
66
16.8%
46
20.7%
683
Fairly often 30.8%
322
31.1%
108
22.0%
88
29.1%
238
24.6%
101
33.2%
91
28.8%
948
Sometimes 31.1%
325
34.3%
119
33.0%
132
34.2%
280
34.6%
142
31.8%
87
32.9%
1085
Rarely 10.0%
104
11.0%
38
8.0%
32
9.8%
80
12.2%
50
12.0%
33
10.2%
337
Never 2.9%
30
0.6%
2
2.0%
8
2.7%
22
6.8%
28
2.6%
7
2.9%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
4.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.3%
9
4.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share