National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADTALK3

Y14. [If teen rarely or never talks to father about personal subjects or answered "don't know" or "refused")][IF Y12>3] How EASY OR HARD would it be for you to talk with your [FATHER NAME] about personal subjects, such as friendships, dating, or drinking?[READ LIST]
  1) Very hard
  2) Somewhat hard
  3) Not very hard
  4) Fairly easy
  5) Very easy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hard 227 6.7% 6.7% -2.59
Somewhat hard 117 3.5% 10.2% -2.59
Not very hard 39 1.2% 11.4% -2.59
Fairly easy 36 1.1% 12.4% -2.58
Very easy 18 .5% 13% -2.58
Don't know 2 .1% 13% -.28
Refused 1 0% 13.1% .06
Not asked 2930 86.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hard 4.1%
70
9.4%
157
6.7%
227
Somewhat hard 2.6%
45
4.3%
72
3.5%
117
Not very hard 1.2%
20
1.1%
19
1.2%
39
Fairly easy 1.2%
21
0.9%
15
1.1%
36
Very easy 0.6%
10
0.5%
8
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.1%
1532
83.7%
1398
86.9%
2930
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hard 8.6%
53
6.3%
174
6.8%
227
Somewhat hard 3.1%
19
3.6%
98
3.5%
117
Not very hard 1.9%
12
1.0%
27
1.2%
39
Fairly easy 1.5%
9
1.0%
27
1.1%
36
Very easy 1.3%
8
0.4%
10
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 83.7%
518
87.7%
2405
86.9%
2923
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hard 7.4%
77
2.9%
10
7.8%
31
6.1%
50
8.0%
33
6.9%
19
6.7%
220
Somewhat hard 3.8%
40
3.7%
13
3.3%
13
3.9%
32
2.2%
9
2.6%
7
3.5%
114
Not very hard 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.0%
8
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
38
Fairly easy 1.2%
13
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
1.1%
36
Very easy 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 85.6%
894
91.6%
318
85.3%
341
87.8%
719
85.6%
351
88.7%
243
87.0%
2866
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share