National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADHUG

Y15. How often, if at all, does your [FATHER NAME][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Hug you.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 793 23.5% 23.5% -.56
Fairly often 501 14.9% 38.4% -.56
Sometimes 648 19.2% 57.6% -.56
Rarely 346 10.3% 67.9% -.56
Never 278 8.2% 76.1% -.55
Don't know 2 .1% 76.2% 1.26
Refused 2 .1% 76.3% 1.53
Not asked 800 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 16.9%
288
30.2%
505
23.5%
793
Fairly often 14.6%
248
15.1%
253
14.9%
501
Sometimes 21.6%
368
16.8%
280
19.2%
648
Rarely 13.4%
227
7.1%
119
10.3%
346
Never 10.1%
172
6.3%
106
8.2%
278
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 23.2%
395
24.3%
405
23.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 15.2%
94
25.5%
699
23.6%
793
Fairly often 12.8%
79
15.3%
420
14.8%
499
Sometimes 18.3%
113
19.5%
535
19.3%
648
Rarely 11.0%
68
10.1%
277
10.3%
345
Never 13.2%
82
7.1%
196
8.3%
278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 29.6%
183
22.3%
613
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 27.8%
290
28.5%
99
16.5%
66
24.1%
197
15.1%
62
24.8%
68
23.7%
782
Fairly often 18.2%
190
16.7%
58
8.3%
33
14.4%
118
11.7%
48
16.1%
44
14.9%
491
Sometimes 18.8%
196
19.6%
68
16.3%
65
23.0%
188
16.3%
67
17.9%
49
19.2%
633
Rarely 10.2%
107
8.9%
31
6.3%
25
9.8%
80
12.0%
49
15.0%
41
10.1%
333
Never 7.1%
74
5.8%
20
10.5%
42
7.2%
59
14.1%
58
6.6%
18
8.2%
271
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 18.0%
188
20.5%
71
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
30.5%
125
19.0%
52
23.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share