National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMTNCOL

P8A2I. Now I am going to read you a list of things some parents think are important and others do not. Please tell me how important or not each is to you. How important or not important is it to you that (your teen) someday graduates from college?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 2065 61.3% 61.3% -.05
Very 982 29.1% 90.4% -.01
Somewhat 267 7.9% 98.3% .03
Not very 24 .7% 99.1% .07
Not important at all 29 .9% 99.9% .11
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 30.51
Refused 2 .1% 100% 34.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 59.0%
1003
63.6%
1062
61.3%
2065
Very 28.8%
489
29.5%
493
29.1%
982
Somewhat 10.2%
174
5.6%
93
7.9%
267
Not very 0.8%
13
0.7%
11
0.7%
24
Not important at all 1.1%
19
0.6%
10
0.9%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 58.3%
361
61.9%
1699
61.3%
2060
Very 30.5%
189
28.9%
792
29.2%
981
Somewhat 8.7%
54
7.7%
211
7.9%
265
Not very 0.8%
5
0.7%
19
0.7%
24
Not important at all 1.3%
8
0.8%
21
0.9%
29
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 55.3%
578
62.0%
215
72.0%
288
65.8%
539
54.6%
224
64.2%
176
61.3%
2020
Very 32.3%
338
29.1%
101
22.0%
88
27.6%
226
33.2%
136
25.5%
70
29.1%
959
Somewhat 11.1%
116
7.5%
26
5.3%
21
4.9%
40
9.3%
38
8.0%
22
8.0%
263
Not very 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
0.7%
22
Not important at all 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share