National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADHANG

Y18. How often, if at all, do you and your [FATHER NAME] just have fun hanging out and doing things together? [MAY INCLUDE OTHERS, NOT ONLY THE TWO][READ LIST]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 571 16.9% 16.9% -.56
Fairly often 680 20.2% 37.1% -.56
Sometimes 751 22.3% 59.4% -.56
Rarely 373 11.1% 70.5% -.56
Never 193 5.7% 76.2% -.55
Don't know 1 0% 76.2% 1.27
Refused 1 0% 76.3% 1.53
Not asked 800 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 22.7%
386
11.1%
185
16.9%
571
Fairly often 22.6%
384
17.7%
296
20.2%
680
Sometimes 19.4%
330
25.2%
421
22.3%
751
Rarely 8.5%
144
13.7%
229
11.1%
373
Never 3.5%
59
8.0%
134
5.7%
193
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 23.2%
395
24.3%
405
23.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 11.6%
72
18.2%
499
17.0%
571
Fairly often 17.8%
110
20.7%
568
20.2%
678
Sometimes 20.0%
124
22.8%
626
22.3%
750
Rarely 12.4%
77
10.8%
296
11.1%
373
Never 8.6%
53
5.1%
140
5.7%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 29.6%
183
22.3%
613
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 18.7%
195
16.7%
58
15.5%
62
19.0%
156
13.4%
55
12.8%
35
17.0%
561
Fairly often 23.1%
241
22.2%
77
9.8%
39
21.2%
174
16.8%
69
26.6%
73
20.4%
673
Sometimes 23.0%
240
25.9%
90
14.8%
59
23.9%
196
18.5%
76
25.9%
71
22.2%
732
Rarely 11.0%
115
11.8%
41
9.8%
39
10.0%
82
12.0%
49
12.0%
33
10.9%
359
Never 6.3%
66
2.9%
10
8.0%
32
4.3%
35
8.5%
35
3.3%
9
5.7%
187
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 18.0%
188
20.5%
71
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
30.5%
125
19.0%
52
23.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share