National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARUNDER

Y23. In general, how much do you feel that your [PARENT TYPE][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Understand(s) you
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1409 41.8% 41.8% -.06
Some 1358 40.3% 82.1% -.03
A little 450 13.4% 95.5% 0
None 148 4.4% 99.9% .03
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 25.17
Refused 1 0% 100% 28.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 46.6%
792
36.9%
617
41.8%
1409
Some 38.8%
659
41.9%
699
40.3%
1358
A little 11.5%
196
15.2%
254
13.4%
450
None 3.1%
52
5.7%
96
4.4%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 36.7%
227
42.8%
1175
41.7%
1402
Some 37.6%
233
41.0%
1124
40.4%
1357
A little 18.9%
117
12.1%
333
13.4%
450
None 6.6%
41
3.9%
107
4.4%
148
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 43.8%
458
31.7%
110
46.8%
187
43.1%
353
37.6%
154
41.2%
113
41.7%
1375
Some 39.8%
416
51.9%
180
33.3%
133
41.3%
338
36.6%
150
40.5%
111
40.3%
1328
A little 12.2%
127
11.8%
41
13.8%
55
12.9%
106
18.0%
74
13.9%
38
13.4%
441
None 4.1%
43
4.3%
15
6.3%
25
2.7%
22
7.6%
31
3.6%
10
4.4%
146
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share