National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARLOVE

Y23. In general, how much do you feel that your [PARENT TYPE][INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Love(s) and accept(s) you for who you are?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 2799 83.1% 83.1% -.04
Some 430 12.8% 95.8% 0
A little 120 3.6% 99.4% .04
None 18 .5% 99.9% .08
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 31.9
Refused 1 0% 100% 36.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 85.9%
1460
80.2%
1339
83.1%
2799
Some 10.8%
183
14.8%
247
12.8%
430
A little 2.6%
45
4.5%
75
3.6%
120
None 0.5%
9
0.5%
9
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 78.2%
484
84.1%
2307
83.0%
2791
Some 14.7%
91
12.4%
339
12.8%
430
A little 6.6%
41
2.9%
79
3.6%
120
None 0.3%
2
0.6%
16
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 84.0%
878
83.3%
289
85.5%
342
84.7%
694
76.8%
315
80.3%
220
83.1%
2738
Some 12.4%
130
14.1%
49
10.0%
40
11.8%
97
15.1%
62
15.3%
42
12.7%
420
A little 3.2%
33
2.6%
9
3.3%
13
2.7%
22
7.3%
30
3.3%
9
3.5%
116
None 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share