National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOVIESR

Y33. [If teen watches at least one movie per month][IF Y32>0] About how many, if any, of the movies and videos that you watch are rated R? Is it: [READ LIST]
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) A few
  5) None
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 139 4.1% 4.1% -.13
Most 839 24.9% 29% -.12
Some 1058 31.4% 60.4% -.11
A few 862 25.6% 86% -.1
None 436 12.9% 98.9% -.08
Don't know 8 .2% 99.2% 7.81
Not asked 28 .8% 100% 10.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 5.3%
90
2.9%
49
4.1%
139
Most 30.4%
517
19.3%
322
24.9%
839
Some 30.6%
520
32.2%
538
31.4%
1058
A few 23.5%
399
27.7%
463
25.6%
862
None 9.4%
160
16.5%
276
12.9%
436
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
Not asked 0.6%
10
1.1%
18
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
All 7.3%
45
3.4%
93
4.1%
138
Most 33.1%
205
23.1%
634
25.0%
839
Some 31.7%
196
31.2%
857
31.3%
1053
A few 20.4%
126
26.8%
735
25.6%
861
None 6.0%
37
14.5%
398
12.9%
435
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Not asked 1.1%
7
0.8%
21
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
All 2.3%
24
5.5%
19
6.0%
24
3.5%
29
7.8%
32
2.2%
6
4.1%
134
Most 19.5%
204
27.4%
95
29.8%
119
26.5%
217
31.7%
130
19.0%
52
24.8%
817
Some 31.3%
327
30.5%
106
32.0%
128
32.0%
262
33.4%
137
26.6%
73
31.4%
1033
A few 29.3%
306
23.1%
80
24.0%
96
26.4%
216
19.5%
80
25.5%
70
25.7%
848
None 16.8%
176
13.0%
45
7.0%
28
10.5%
86
5.9%
24
25.5%
70
13.0%
429
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
Not asked 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.7%
6
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share