National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INTRNT2

Y38. [If teen has access to the Internet][IF Y37<>0] In the last year, how often, if at all, have you used the Internet [INSERT LIST A-C]?: [READ LIST] To do homework research?
  1) About once a day
  2) A few times a week
  3) About once a week
  4) A few times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
About once a day 339 10.1% 10.1% -.51
A few times a week 756 22.4% 32.5% -.51
About once a week 387 11.5% 44% -.5
A few times a month 564 16.7% 60.7% -.5
About once a month 298 8.8% 69.6% -.5
Less than once a month 201 6% 75.5% -.5
Never 145 4.3% 79.8% -.49
Not asked 680 20.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
About once a day 7.9%
135
12.2%
204
10.1%
339
A few times a week 20.3%
345
24.6%
411
22.4%
756
About once a week 12.1%
206
10.8%
181
11.5%
387
A few times a month 17.4%
296
16.0%
268
16.7%
564
About once a month 9.9%
169
7.7%
129
8.8%
298
Less than once a month 7.0%
119
4.9%
82
6.0%
201
Never 4.9%
84
3.7%
61
4.3%
145
Not asked 20.4%
346
20.0%
334
20.2%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
About once a day 9.5%
59
10.2%
280
10.1%
339
A few times a week 18.4%
114
23.4%
641
22.5%
755
About once a week 9.4%
58
11.9%
327
11.5%
385
A few times a month 16.0%
99
16.9%
464
16.7%
563
About once a month 8.9%
55
8.9%
243
8.9%
298
Less than once a month 5.5%
34
6.1%
166
5.9%
200
Never 6.0%
37
3.9%
107
4.3%
144
Not asked 26.3%
163
18.8%
515
20.2%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
About once a day 7.6%
79
16.7%
58
6.3%
25
12.2%
100
8.3%
34
13.5%
37
10.1%
333
A few times a week 22.2%
232
19.9%
69
20.0%
80
23.4%
192
20.0%
82
29.9%
82
22.4%
737
About once a week 12.2%
127
16.1%
56
5.8%
23
10.7%
88
11.0%
45
13.5%
37
11.4%
376
A few times a month 15.3%
160
19.0%
66
15.8%
63
17.9%
147
16.8%
69
15.7%
43
16.6%
548
About once a month 10.7%
112
8.9%
31
6.3%
25
8.2%
67
8.3%
34
8.4%
23
8.9%
292
Less than once a month 7.8%
82
6.1%
21
5.3%
21
4.0%
33
5.9%
24
5.8%
16
6.0%
197
Never 5.6%
59
2.6%
9
4.3%
17
3.2%
26
5.9%
24
3.3%
9
4.4%
144
Not asked 18.6%
194
10.7%
37
36.5%
146
20.3%
166
23.9%
98
9.9%
27
20.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share