National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DRIVE

Y41. Do you drive a car yet, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2445 72.6% 72.6% -.61
Yes 925 27.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.2%
1228
72.9%
1217
72.6%
2445
Yes 27.8%
472
27.1%
453
27.4%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 72.4%
448
72.6%
1991
72.5%
2439
Yes 27.6%
171
27.4%
752
27.5%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 70.8%
740
64.8%
225
80.3%
321
75.7%
620
71.7%
294
68.6%
188
72.5%
2388
Yes 29.2%
305
35.2%
122
19.8%
79
24.3%
199
28.3%
116
31.4%
86
27.5%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share