National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CARTIME

Y42. [If teen drives a car][IF Y41=1] How regularly do you have access to a car to drive? [READ LIST]
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Occasionally
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 497 14.7% 14.7% -1.63
Most of the time 195 5.8% 20.5% -1.63
Some of the time 95 2.8% 23.4% -1.62
Occasionally 120 3.6% 26.9% -1.62
Never 17 .5% 27.4% -1.62
Don't know 1 0% 27.4% .12
Not asked 2445 72.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 15.1%
256
14.4%
241
14.7%
497
Most of the time 5.6%
96
5.9%
99
5.8%
195
Some of the time 3.0%
51
2.6%
44
2.8%
95
Occasionally 3.5%
60
3.6%
60
3.6%
120
Never 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 72.2%
1228
72.9%
1217
72.6%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 16.8%
104
14.3%
393
14.8%
497
Most of the time 3.9%
24
6.2%
171
5.8%
195
Some of the time 2.6%
16
2.8%
78
2.8%
94
Occasionally 3.9%
24
3.5%
95
3.5%
119
Never 0.5%
3
0.5%
14
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 72.4%
448
72.6%
1991
72.5%
2439
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 16.5%
172
17.9%
62
8.3%
33
12.2%
100
18.0%
74
17.9%
49
14.9%
490
Most of the time 7.0%
73
7.2%
25
4.0%
16
5.3%
43
4.1%
17
5.5%
15
5.7%
189
Some of the time 2.3%
24
4.6%
16
2.8%
11
2.4%
20
2.4%
10
4.4%
12
2.8%
93
Occasionally 2.7%
28
4.6%
16
4.5%
18
4.0%
33
2.9%
12
3.6%
10
3.6%
117
Never 0.8%
8
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 70.8%
740
64.8%
225
80.3%
321
75.7%
620
71.7%
294
68.6%
188
72.5%
2388
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share