National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NATIVE

Y43. Were you born in the United States?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 153 4.5% 4.5% -.07
Yes 3214 95.4% 99.9% -.03
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 33.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 4.6%
79
4.4%
74
4.5%
153
Yes 95.3%
1620
95.4%
1594
95.4%
3214
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 3.7%
23
4.7%
129
4.5%
152
Yes 96.3%
596
95.2%
2612
95.4%
3208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 3.5%
37
1.7%
6
2.3%
9
7.9%
65
4.6%
19
4.4%
12
4.5%
148
Yes 96.4%
1007
98.0%
340
97.5%
390
92.1%
754
95.4%
391
95.6%
262
95.4%
3144
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share