National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWTPLAY

P10B. TEXT.Now please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following things with [your teen] in the past SIX MONTHS. In the last 6 months, have you gone to a play, concert or other show together, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1197 35.5% 35.5% -.06
Yes 2166 64.3% 99.8% -.04
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 21.45
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.7%
658
32.3%
539
35.5%
1197
Yes 61.1%
1039
67.5%
1127
64.3%
2166
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 40.4%
250
34.4%
943
35.5%
1193
Yes 59.5%
368
65.4%
1794
64.3%
2162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 35.7%
373
30.5%
106
33.5%
134
38.7%
317
40.0%
164
24.8%
68
35.3%
1162
Yes 64.1%
670
69.5%
241
66.0%
264
61.2%
501
59.8%
245
74.8%
205
64.5%
2126
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share