National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ETHHERIT

Y51. [If teen reports their race as "mixed" or "other"][IF Y46=13, 15] What ethnic or racial groups are part of your heritage? And do you identify with one of these more than the others?
  1) Verbatim
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Verbatim 120 3.6% 3.6% -5.2
Don't know 6 .2% 3.7% -1
Refused 1 0% 3.8% -.41
Not asked 3243 96.2% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Verbatim 2.8%
47
4.4%
73
3.6%
120
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.1%
1650
95.4%
1593
96.2%
3243
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Verbatim 4.0%
25
3.4%
93
3.5%
118
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.6%
592
96.4%
2645
96.3%
3237
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Verbatim 3.1%
32
3.2%
11
2.5%
10
3.8%
31
4.1%
17
4.7%
13
3.5%
114
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.7%
1010
96.8%
336
97.5%
390
96.1%
787
95.6%
392
95.3%
261
96.4%
3176
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share