National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LANG1

Y52. [If teen is Hispanic or Latino/a][IF Y46=6,7] In general, what language do you [INSERT LIST A-C]?[READ LIST]: Read and speak.
  1) Only English
  2) Mostly English
  3) Mostly Spanish
  4) Only Spanish
  5) Both equally
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only English 70 2.1% 2.1% -3.02
Mostly English 102 3% 5.1% -3.02
Mostly Spanish 10 .3% 5.4% -3.02
Only Spanish 3 .1% 5.5% -3.01
Both equally 149 4.4% 9.9% -3.01
Not asked 3036 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only English 2.2%
38
1.9%
32
2.1%
70
Mostly English 3.1%
52
3.0%
50
3.0%
102
Mostly Spanish 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Only Spanish 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Both equally 3.9%
66
5.0%
83
4.4%
149
Not asked 90.4%
1536
89.8%
1500
90.1%
3036
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Only English 2.1%
13
2.1%
57
2.1%
70
Mostly English 2.6%
16
3.1%
86
3.0%
102
Mostly Spanish 0.2%
1
0.3%
9
0.3%
10
Only Spanish 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Both equally 3.6%
22
4.6%
127
4.4%
149
Not asked 91.6%
567
89.7%
2461
90.1%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Only English 1.7%
18
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
4.4%
36
1.7%
7
1.5%
4
2.0%
67
Mostly English 1.7%
18
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
65
2.4%
10
0.7%
2
3.0%
98
Mostly Spanish 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Only Spanish 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Both equally 1.9%
20
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
105
3.2%
13
1.8%
5
4.4%
146
Not asked 94.3%
985
98.0%
340
99.8%
399
73.9%
605
92.7%
380
96.0%
263
90.2%
2972
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share