National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWTLIB

P10C. TEXT.Now please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following things with [your teen] in the past SIX MONTHS. In the last 6 months, have you visited a library together, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1794 53.2% 53.2% -.07
Yes 1566 46.5% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 9 .3% 100% 18.05
Refused 1 0% 100% 20.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.2%
955
50.2%
839
53.2%
1794
Yes 43.6%
741
49.4%
825
46.5%
1566
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 56.1%
347
52.6%
1442
53.2%
1789
Yes 43.3%
268
47.2%
1295
46.5%
1563
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
6
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 54.7%
572
55.3%
192
49.5%
198
52.3%
428
57.3%
235
44.2%
121
53.0%
1746
Yes 45.1%
471
44.7%
155
50.3%
201
47.1%
386
42.4%
174
55.5%
152
46.7%
1539
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share