National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TEENAGE

Y56A. [If teen doesn't know or "refused" to give birthdate][IF Y56>1] Okay, well can you just give me your age then? [PROBE: "An estimate is fine."][RECORD AGE IN YEARS; RANGE = 10-18, 98=DK, 99=REFUSED]
  13) 13
  14) 14
  15) 15
  16) 16
  17) 17
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
13 1 0% 0% -17.49
14 2 .1% .1% -17.48
15 3 .1% .2% -17.46
16 2 .1% .2% -17.44
17 3 .1% .3% -17.42
Refused 2 .1% .4% -1.92
Not asked 3357 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
13 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
14 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
15 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
16 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
17 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.8%
1696
99.5%
1661
99.6%
3357
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
13 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
14 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
15 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
16 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
17 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.7%
617
99.6%
2732
99.6%
3349
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
13 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
14 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
15 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
16 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
17 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.9%
1044
98.6%
342
99.5%
398
99.8%
817
99.5%
408
99.6%
273
99.6%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share