National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FAITH1

P57. TEXT: Next, I have some questions about religion. There may be some that don't directly apply to you, but just answer them as well as you can. How important or unimportant is religious faith in shaping [INSERT A-B]?: [READ LIST] How you live your daily life.
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 645 19.1% 19.1% -.09
Very important 1025 30.4% 49.6% -.06
Somewhat important 1078 32% 81.5% -.03
Not very important 378 11.2% 92.8% -.01
Not important at all 237 7% 99.8% .02
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 21
Refused 2 .1% 100% 24.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 15.0%
255
23.4%
390
19.1%
645
Very important 29.7%
505
31.1%
520
30.4%
1025
Somewhat important 33.7%
573
30.2%
505
32.0%
1078
Not very important 12.4%
211
10.0%
167
11.2%
378
Not important at all 8.9%
152
5.1%
85
7.0%
237
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 5.8%
36
22.1%
607
19.1%
643
Very important 13.1%
81
34.4%
943
30.5%
1024
Somewhat important 31.7%
196
32.0%
879
32.0%
1075
Not very important 23.7%
147
8.4%
230
11.2%
377
Not important at all 25.4%
157
2.9%
79
7.0%
236
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 28.8%
301
19.0%
66
30.8%
123
9.3%
76
3.7%
15
21.2%
58
19.4%
639
Very important 37.1%
388
28.5%
99
41.5%
166
30.5%
250
9.3%
38
21.2%
58
30.3%
999
Somewhat important 26.4%
276
35.7%
124
23.0%
92
43.1%
353
28.3%
116
33.2%
91
31.9%
1052
Not very important 5.6%
59
10.1%
35
3.0%
12
12.8%
105
25.4%
104
18.6%
51
11.1%
366
Not important at all 1.7%
18
6.6%
23
1.8%
7
4.0%
33
32.9%
135
5.8%
16
7.0%
232
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share