National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELEXPR

Y59. Have you ever [INSERT LIST A-D], or not: Had an experience of spiritual worship that was very moving and powerful?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1601 47.5% 47.5% -.11
Yes 1730 51.3% 98.8% -.1
Don't know 36 1.1% 99.9% 9.13
Refused 3 .1% 100% 10.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.9%
831
46.1%
770
47.5%
1601
Yes 49.6%
844
53.1%
886
51.3%
1730
Don't know 1.4%
23
0.8%
13
1.1%
36
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 80.1%
496
40.2%
1103
47.6%
1599
Yes 18.6%
115
58.7%
1611
51.3%
1726
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.0%
28
1.0%
35
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 28.7%
300
37.8%
131
42.3%
169
61.4%
503
85.9%
352
40.5%
111
47.5%
1566
Yes 70.2%
734
61.4%
213
56.0%
224
37.5%
307
12.9%
53
58.8%
161
51.4%
1692
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
1.1%
9
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
34
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share